Bison Marching Band


The Benton Central Bison Marching Band is primarily active during late summer through late fall. This group is comprised of High School students and performs at a
wide variety of community events throughout the season. 8th grade students who show above average work ethic and skill may be invited to participate by the director.
  
The highlight of the summer is Band Camp. Members come together in late July/early August to polish their skills and get ready for marching season which opens with a community preview at Benton Central.




As the school year begins, Marching Band members will continue their season with parades, competitions, and home varsity football games.


Some of the events where the Marching Band has performed include: Indiana State Fair Band Day, Earl Park Festival Parade, Dan Patch Days Parade, Purdue University "All-American" Band Day, Harrison Showband Spectacular, ISSMA marching events, area high school contests, BC home football games, and other musical events that offer the chance to showcase the many talents of our students.






When school starts, so does football season.  The Benton Central Bison Marching Band will proudly support our team by starting the game with our Nation's anthem as
well as during the game and treat our patrons to a great half time show.






Past and Present Marching Band Shows

2018

"Refractions of Light"

Music: Swirling Prisms - Brian Balmages, Metroplex - Robert Sheldon

Staff: Michael Richardson, Sara Hu - Directors, Craig Redlin, Alec Ward, Clayton Crozier, Matt Hutson - Percussion, Deb Eide, Kaycie Eide, Robin Galbraith - Color Guard, Anna Miller, Katie Stuart, Mike Jamieson, Allison Hopper, Moira John, Lindsay Knee - Winds, Ritchie Reeves, Clayton Henady - Music, Jon Eifler - Drill

Drum Majors: Trevor Sell, Ember Watkins, Isabel Crouch-Mendoza

Contests: Lafayette Jefferson Invitational - Class D 1st Place (Best Music, Effect, Drum Majors), Northwestern Invitational - Class D 2nd Place (Best Pit Crew, People's Choice), Zionsville Invitational - Class D 1st Place (Best Effect), ISSMA Open Class Invitational - Gold Rating (Music Distinction), ISSMA Regionals - Gold Rating, ISSMA Semi-State Participant

2017

"A Change in the Wind"

Music: Winds of Change - Randall Standridge, Lightning Field - John Mackey, Gently Blows the Summer Wind - Randall Standridge

Staff: Michael Richardson - Director, Matt Hutson, Clayton Crozier - Percussion, Deb Eide, Kaycie Eide, Amy Allen - Color Guard, Mike Jamieson, Maddison Kintner, Anna Miller, Matt Skiba - Winds, Ritchie Reeves, Clayton Henady - Music, Jon Eifler - Drill

Drum Majors: Jasmine Simonton, Trevor Sell, Field Commander: Carly Ade

Contests: Lafayette Jefferson Invitational - Class C 5th Place, Brownsburg Invitational - Class C 5th Place, Zionsville Invitational - Class C 4th Place, ISSMA Open Class Invitational - Gold Rating (Music, Visual, Effect Distinction), ISSMA Regionals - Silver Rating

2016

"The Olympian Spirit"

Music: Olympiada - Samuel R. Hazo, Palladio - Karl Jenkins, Piano Concerto No. 2, Mvt. 2 - Sergei Rachmaninoff

Staff: Michael Richardson - Director, Matt Hutson, Clayton Crozier - Percussion, Deb Eide, Jessica Field, Amy Allen - Color Guard, Mike Jamieson, Maddison Kintner, Lindsay Knee, Chad Downey, Jake Dowling - Winds, Ritchie Reeves, Clayton Henady - Music, Jon Eifler - Drill

Drum Majors: Alexandra Hicks, Jasmine Simonton, Field Commander: Sal Raber

Contests: Indiana State Fair Band Day Participant, Lafayette Jefferson Invitational - Class D 2nd Place (Best Music, Best Drum Majors, Best Pit Crew), Brownsburg Invitational - Class D 4th Place, Danville (IL) Invitational - Class AAA 1st Place (Best Visual, Best Color Guard), ISSMA Open Class Invitational - Gold Rating, ISSMA Regionals - Gold Rating, ISSMA Semi-State Participant

2015

"Eclipse"

Music: Helios Overture - Carl Nielsen, The Darkness is Always Soft - Ryan Fraley, Sun Dancing - David Shaffer

Staff: Michael Richardson - Director, Drew Berger, Matt Hutson, Jon Micon - Percussion, Deb Eide, Amy Allen - Color Guard, Mike Jamieson, Rania El-Kareh, Zach Hiscox, Amanda Douglas - Winds, Ritchie Reeves, Mark Sternberg - Music, Jeff Williams - Drill

Drum Majors: Alexandra Hicks, Brooke Carter, Field Commander: Sal Raber

Contests: Indiana State Fair Band Day Participant, Lafayette Jefferson Invitational - Class C 4th Place, Brownsburg Invitational - Class C 3rd Place, Rensselaer Invitational - Gold Rating (Visual, Percussion Distinction), ISSMA Open Class Invitational - Gold Rating

2014

"Tonight, We Dream"

Music: Dreams & Proclamations - Roland Barrett, I Dreamed a Dream - Schonberg/arr. Bocook, Not Afraid to Dream - Brian Balmages

Staff: Michael Richardson - Director, Eric Nelson, Matt Hutson - Percussion, Bailey Houston, Deb Eide, Amy Allen - Color Guard, Amanda Douglas, Mike Jamieson - Winds, Ritchie Reeves, Mark Sternberg - Music, Jeff Williams - Drill

Drum Majors: Kaitlin Campbell, Alexandra Hicks, Field Commander: Bryce Nehrig

Results: Indiana State Fair Band Day Participant, Lafayette Jefferson Invitational - Class C 5th Place, Rensselaer Invitational - Gold Rating (Music, Visual Distinction), Ben Davis Invitational - Class C 7th Place, ISSMA Open Class Invitational - Gold Rating (Music Distinction)

2013

"Where the Buffalo Roam"

Music: How The West Was Won - Newman/Darby, In the Shining of the Stars - Sheldon, Copland Finale - Copland/arr. Bocook

Staff: Michael Richardson - Director, Mitchell Koestel, Matt Hutson - Percussion, Bailey Houston, Andrea Sublett - Color Guard, Ritchie Reeves - Music, Jeff Williams - Drill

Drum Major: Kaitlin Campbell, Field Commander: Aidan Brown

Results: Kankakee Valley Invitational - Gold Rating, Twin Lakes Invitational - Class C 3rd Place, ISSMA Festival - Gold Rating

2012

"Phantom of the Opera"

Music: Phantom of the Opera, The Music of the Night, Masquerade - Andrew Lloyd Webber

Staff: Michael Richardson - Director, David Aldridge - Percussion, Allison Kastner, Ashleigh Baker - Color Guard, Ritchie Reeves - Music, Jeff Williams - Drill

Drum Major: Kaitlin Campbell, Field Commander: Aidan Brown

Results: Indiana State Fair Band Day Participant